NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Hourly Averaged Interplanetary Plasma Data with Blocks of Zeros Removed

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00612

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1967-07-25 to 1968-07-03

Description

This data set contains hourly averaged interplanetary plasma data on a BCD magnetic tape. This is an NSSDC-reformatted data tape (generated from data set 67-070A-06A) with 84 characters per logical record and one logical record per physical record. Each record contains one set of plasma parameters, and no record contains all zero or block zero data (as were contained on the original MIT-generated tape). Plasma parameters include the average thermal speed, the average number density, the average flow speed, and the average GSE latitude and longitude of the flow direction along with their corresponding standard deviations.

Alternate Names

  • 1-Hr IP Plasma Data w/o 0's

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 67-070A-06D

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Alan J. LazarusGeneral ContactMassachusetts Institute of Technology
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov