NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Vector Magnetic Field Data Listings on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00614

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1967-07-19 to 1972-02-23

Description

This data set consists of experimenter-supplied magnetic field data on 16-mm microfilm. The data is listed as two interspersed types. One type lists individual 5.12-s magnetic field magnitudes (x 10) and 81.92-s averages of these magnitudes. This type also lists 81.92-s averages of payload coordinate system Cartesian components (x 10), their standard rms deviations (x 100), latitude and longitude angles derived from the averaged components, and data quality flags. The other type of listing contains only 81.92-s values, including selenocentric spacecraft position (X, Y, Z in lunar radii (x 100) and derived longitude), geocentric GSM spacecraft Z coordinate in earth radii (x 10), field magnitude average (x 10) and its rms deviation (x 100), GSE and GSM Cartesian components of the field (x 10), rms deviations (x 100) for the ecliptic components, latitude and longitude angles derived from the ecliptic components, and data quality flags.

Alternate Names

  • 5 Sec and 82 Sec Listings, Mfilm

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 67-070A-04F

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Kenneth W. BehannonData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Mr. Franklin W. OttensGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerfranklin.w.ottens@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov