NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

High Resolution Magnetic Field Reduced Data Records (RDR)

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00672

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1981-01-01 to 1981-01-04

Description

This magnetic field data set is on binary magnetic tape created on an SEL 32 computer. It is known as an RDR tape, containing a sample of the high-resolution reduced magnetometer data. The first record of each file is a 3120-byte header record, and all other records are 3120-byte data records. Each header record contains the year, day of year (Jan. 1=1), spacecraft ID, program version, coordinate system (the ISEE 3 spacecraft coordinate system), date of reduction, and fill data. Each data record contains: the number of data points in the record; the average frame period (microseconds); frame counter; fill, bit rate, time quality, and spacecraft position flags; the spacecraft position in GSE coordinates; and the ground received time (ms) and magnetic field Cartesian components for each data point. If there are fewer than 192 points in the data record the remainder of the record is filled with zeros.

Data are available online at ftp://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/

Alternate Names

  • Hi-Res. Reduced B-Field Data(RDR)

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 78-079A-02E

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Edward J. SmithData ProviderNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratoryedward.j.smith@jpl.nasa.gov
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov