NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Hourly Averaged IMF, Hg Coordinates Data

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00685

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1977-09-05 to 1981-08-23

Description

This data set consists of binary magnetic tapes created on an IBM 3081. One tape contains only Voyager 1 data while the other has data from Voyagers 1 and 2, in two separate files. The tapes contain hour averages of the interplanetary magnetic field. The magnetic field direction is in heliographic coordinates. In detail, each record contains the following parameters: a spacecraft ID, the year, day and hour of observation; scalar and vector averages of the field, and the heliographic coordinates of the spacecraft.

Alternate Names

  • Hour Average IMF, Hg Coord

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA IDs

  • 77-076A-05F
  • 77-084A-05F

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Norman F. NessData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Centernfness@bartol.udel.edu
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov