NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Hourly Averaged Plasma Data

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00687

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1976-01-17 to 1980-03-08

Description

These solar wind plasma data tapes were written by an IBM-360 in binary code in a single file per tape, blocked into 8000 bytes; each block contains 100 logical records, and each record has 20 words. These words include time, earth-sun-Helios angle, sun-Helios distance (AU), Carrington longitude of Helios, solar-ecliptic latitude, Carrington rotation number, proton bulk speed, temperature, number density, flow angles of ecliptic elevation and azimuth, standard deviations of the plasma parameters, and the number of data points in the hourly averages.

Data are available online at ftp://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/

Alternate Names

  • Hourly Avg. Plasma Data

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA IDs

  • 74-097A-09A
  • 76-003A-09A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Rainer SchwennData ProviderMax-Planck-Institut fur Aeronomieschwenn@linmpi.mpg.de
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov