NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Simulated Three-Dimensional Contour Listings on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00697

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1976-01-03 to 1976-07-13

Description

This data set consists of microfilm images of "poorman's contour" plots produced by printing the numerical values of the counts obtained during a 5-s accumulation for each sector for the lowest energy electron and proton channels from the experiment. Channels L1, L7, and G1 are included in this data set. The telescope and electron detectors (L channels) swept out a great circle in the ecliptic plane with a 15-deg opening angle collimator that was broken into 16 11.25-deg sectors. The G detector swept out a cone with a 13-deg collimator at -45 deg ecliptic latitude, and G1 was also broken into 16 equal sectors. Each frame contains a heading that gives date, hour, satellite ID, and location in both solar ecliptic and solar magnetospheric coordinates. The first column of the plot gives the time in minutes and seconds with each row incremented by about 20.45 s. The sector numbers are used to label the next 16 columns; sector 1 is viewed antisunward, sector 5 eastward, sector 9 sunward, and sector 13 westward. Following this information is a column giving 10 times the average number of counts for all 16 sectors of L1. This column is followed by a column representing 10 times the average of L7 over selected sectors, with those sectors near the sun being deleted. The next series of columns provides the "poorman's contours" for L7 over the selected channels, followed by a column giving 10 times the average over all sectors of the G1 channel. A final column provides the proton spectral index obtained by using a power law spectrum and taking the ratio of L1 and L2.

Alternate Names

  • 3-Dimensional Contour List, Mfilm

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA IDs

  • 72-073A-05C
  • 73-078A-05B

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Donald J. WilliamsGeneral ContactNOAA Environmental Research Laboratoriesdonald.williams@jhuapl.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov