NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

All Proton-Electron Count Rates, Analysed and Condensed to 1-kbs Rate

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00700

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1964-09-07 to 1965-11-16

Description

This experimenter-supplied proton and electron scintillator count rate data set is on four 9-track, 800-bpi, odd-parity, binary magnetic tapes written on an IBM 360/75 computer. The tapes contain one file and do not contain standard OS/360 tape labels. The tapes contain a complete set of ion-electron detector data, including both the reduced data at a 1-kbs rate and the analyzed data transmitted at 8 or 64 kbs, which, on these tapes, have been condensed to an equivalent 1-kbs sampling rate. Each physical record contains 5184 bytes in eight 648-byte logical records. Each logical record contains time (UT); the detector currents and count rates measured during one revolution of the absorber wheel; a series of housekeeping parameters; orbit and attitude parameters defining the satellite position in GEI, geomagnetic, magnetospheric, and ecliptic coordinates; and the detector orientation. The data are time ordered, and data overlaps have been removed.

Alternate Names

  • Prot+Elec Rtes,All Tm Equiv 1 kbs
  • Final Condensed Data Tapes

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 64-054A-16A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Frederick W. BerkoGeneral ContactNational Security Agency

Selected References

  • Description of data processing system and tape formats for OGO 1 and 3 experiment 4905, Unpublished, Unnumbered, Undated.
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov