NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Listings of Hourly Averaged Interplanetary Plasma Parameters

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00726

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1967-07-25 to 1968-07-03

Description

This data set contains hourly averaged interplanetary plasma data on one reel of 16-mm microfilm. Parameters listed include: number of solar wind measurements; day of year; hour of day; day, month, and year expressed as ddmmyy; average plasma number density; average plasma thermal speed; GSE latitude and longitude averages along with their corresponding standard deviations; and solar rotation number. The data are time ordered and appear in column format, with each column clearly identified.

Alternate Names

  • Hr Avg Int Plasma Param-List-Film

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 67-070A-06F

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Donald J. Hei, Jr.General ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerdjhei@cais.com
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov