NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

3-Min Interplanetary Plasma Parameters

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00727

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1967-07-25 to 1968-07-03

Description

This experimenter-supplied data set consists of 3-min interplanetary plasma data on an EBCDIC magnetic tape, in fixed block format. Each logical record contains one time-ordered ion solar wind measurement. Data include the plasma thermal speed, number density, flow speed, and GSE longitude and latitude of the flow direction. These parameters were derived using a gamma distribution function, which in the solar wind is essentially equivalent to a convected isotropic Maxwellian distribution function. The parameter set was calculated based on a 2.7-min spectrum, and changes in the solar wind on time scales shorter than that period, such as the passage of an interplanetary shock front, will invalidate the parameter set calculated from data taken during that interval.

Data are available online at ftp://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/

Alternate Names

  • 3-Min Int Plasma-Param-Block BCD

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 67-070A-06B

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
Dr. Alan J. LazarusGeneral ContactMassachusetts Institute of Technology

Selected References

  • Howe, H., et al., Explorer 33 and 35 MIT solar wind plasma data - July 1966 to September 1969, MIT, Center for Space Res., CSR-TR-4, Cambridge, MA, Dec. 1971.
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov