NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Voyager 1 Interplanetary Magnetic Field Data, 1.92-48 sec Binary Summary Archive

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00756

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Electronic Access

Time span: 1977-09-05 to 1989-12-31

Description

The high resolution "Summary" data set from the Voyager 1 Magnetometer experiment consists of high resolution averages of field magnitudes and vector components from the Low Field Magnetometer (LFM) sensor in binary data file format. These files consist of a set of averages applied across all of the mission's differing telemetry modes. The Summary records contain 1.92 second, 9.6 second and 48 second averages, the first being created from full telemetry resolution data, and the second and third from averages of the first and second, respectively. The binary data have been converted from IBM to VAX binary format with removal of unneeded header records used in the original data processing. All the interplanetary magnetic field data are in Heliographic (HG) coordinates, also known as RTN. Spacecraft ephemeris data are also included in Inertial Heliographic (IHG) coordinates. The data set parameters and coordinate systems are fully described in documentation. A FORTRAN source routine is provided to extract data from data set files read in VMS binary format. Note, however, that the on-line (see below) data files are staged on a non-VMS platform, so the original VMS binary format must be reconstructed using the specific attribute file corresponding to each data file. Contact NSSDC for more information on this procedure. The Voyager magnetometer experiments are fully described in Behannon et al., Space Science Reviews, 21, 235, 1977.

This collection is available on-line at: https://spdf.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/voyager/voyager1/magnetic_fields/

Alternate Names

  • 1.92-48sec I/P Summary Archive

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-084A-05P

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. John F. Cooper

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Leonard F. BurlagaData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Centeru2leb@lepvax.gsfc.nasa.gov
Mr. Saunders KramerGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Selected References

  • Behannon, K. W., et al., Magnetic field experiment for Voyagers 1 and 2, Space Sci. Rev., 21, No. 3, 235-257, doi:10.1007/BF00211541, Dec. 1977.
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov