NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Advanced Composition Explorer Level 2 SWEPAM 1-Hour Solar Wind Plasma, HDF

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00790

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Electronic Access

Time span: 1998-01-23 to 2004-05-05

Description

This data collection contains Level 2 data files in NCSA Hierarchical Data Format (HDF) from the Solar Wind Electron, Proton and Alpha Monitor (SWEPAM) experiment on the Advanced Composition Explorer (ACE) spacecraft. Each file contains all solar wind data from one Bartel interval of 27 days with individual records averaged over one hour of data. Each record contains solar wind proton density (cm-3), radial component of the proton temperature (Kelvin), alpha/proton density ratio, and proton speed (km/s). Electron temperature will later be included but is not yet available. The proton velocity vector components (km/s) are given in Geocentric Solar Ecliptic (GSE), Heliographic (RTN), and Geocentric Solar Magnetospheric (GSM) coordinates. The ACE spacecraft position is included in GSE and GSM coordinates. A data value of -9999.9 indicates bad or missing data for the given time period. Release notes on Level 2 processing are given in the text file swepam_release_notes.txt.

This collection is available on-line at: https://spdf.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/ace/swepam/level_2/

Alternate Names

  • SWEPAM Level-2 1-hr SW Plasma,HDF

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 97-045A-07B

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. John F. Cooper

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Andrew J. DavisGeneral ContactCalifornia Institute of Technologyasc@srl.caltech.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov