NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Pioneer 11 Spacecraft Ephemeris, DEDR Daily Cartesian States

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00820

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1974-01-01 to 1998-12-31

Description

This data collection consists of daily Cartesian position and velocity coordinates derived from SEDR predict data provided by the Pioneer project to the Plasma Science experiment team. The trajectory data were derived from actual SEDR files prior to mid-1988 which were extrapolated to the end of 1998. Position resolution is approximately 100,000 km, more than adequate for studies of the heliosphere. The ASCII data files have names of the form p10_XX_YYt.asc for start and end date years XX and YY. Each file contains a header followed by data records. Each data record contains the spacecraft ID (SCID), year, day of year, and time of day in hours, followed by the Cartesian state of the spacecraft in solar ecliptic coordinates where the x-axis is directed towards the first point in Ares while the z-axis points north. The accompanying text files also include documentation for solar wind plasma data in NSSDC # 73-019A-13M.

This collection is available on-line at: https://spdf.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/pioneer/pioneer11/plasma/hour

Alternate Names

  • P-11,SEDR Daily Ephemeris,ASCII

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-019A-13N

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. John F. Cooper

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Paul R. GazisGeneral ContactNASA Ames Research Centerpgazis@mail.arc.nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov