NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

1-Minute B-Vectors, ASCII, GSE/GHI Heliocentric, 1984-1990, from Binary

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00844

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Electronic Access

Time span: 1984-01-01 to 1990-12-31

Description

This data set was generated at NSSDC by extracting only the 1-minute magnetic field data from the multi-resolution binary data set 78-079A-02D and converted to ASCII. But in addition to insertion of the earth-centered GSE coordinates, the spacecraft positions were also converted to heliocentric coordinates HGI and inserted into each data record.

This collection is available on-line under the directory /1min_ascii_extracted/1min_hgi_1984_1990/ at: http://spdf.sci.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/isee/isee3/magnetic_fields

Alternate Names

    Disciplines

    • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
    • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

    Old NSSDCA ID

    • 78-079A-02U

    Additional Information

    Spacecraft

    Experiments

    Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

     

    Personnel

    NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
    Dr. Natalia E. PapitashviliData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight CenterNatasha.Papitashvili@gsfc.nasa.gov
    Dr. Natalia E. PapitashviliGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight CenterNatasha.Papitashvili@gsfc.nasa.gov
    [USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov