NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

15 Second Averaged Magnetic Field Data, IEEE Binary, Version 2

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00860

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1973-10-30 to 2000-06-10

Description

This data set contains 15.36-s averaged magnetic field data and spacecraft trajectory information. It was provided to NSSDC in 2002, with IEEE-binary word representations, as a replacement for an earlier version which used IBM binary through 1991 and VAX binary thereafter. The data consists of field magnitudes and Cartesian components, as well as latitude and longitude angles in solar ecliptic and solar magnetospheric coordinates. Also available are the field latitude and azimuth angles in payload, solar ecliptic coordinates, and auto-variances and cross-variences in payload coordinates (almost the same as solar ecliptic coordinates). In addition, data quality flags, spacecraft ephemeris data, housekeeping data, and various other parameters are included. It is important to note that the convention jan.1 = day 0 (decimal day) is used through the end of 1991, and the convention Jan.1 = day1 (calendar day) is used for 1/1/92 and later.

Data set 73-078A-01O is an ASCII version of this data set, created at NSSDC with just the often-needed data words per record. This ASCII data set is accessible at

https://spdf.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/imp/imp8/mag/15s_ascii/

Alternate Names

  • 15-s Mag Vectors, IEEE Binary, Version 2

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-078A-01N

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Joseph H. KingData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerjoseph.h.king@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov