NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

IMP-8 Fluxgate Magnetometer, CDAWeb, ~1-Minute Resolution, Key Parameters

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00871

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Electronic Access

Description

This data set contains the investigator-selected Key Parameters from the magnetometer experiment on IMP 8, as made available via NSSDC's interactive WWW interface CDAWeb. The parameters given are: spacecraft position in GSE and GSM coordinates; magnetic field vector, in GSE and GSM; the average magnetic field magnitude, and the variances of the magnetic field components.

CDAWeb is available at http://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/cdaweb/ and supports: (1) graphical browse display of user-selected parameters and time intervals; (2) downloading of user-selected parameters in ASCII; and (3) downloading of data in CDF format.

Empty (no actual data) master CDFs for the CDAWeb CDFs are maintained in the CDAWeb system at NSSDC. These are the latest versions of the labeling, display, and explanatory information carried by the CDF structure for this data set. When a screen plot or an ASCII listing is obtained from CDAWeb, the master CDF information is automatically used and displayed. However, when the user obtains data by downloading CDFs from CDAWeb, the master CDF should also be obtained separately, as its content may well differ from that of the data CDFs, which remain unchanged.

Alternate Names

  • KPs, I8_K0_MAG, CDF

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-078A-01Q

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. Natalia E. Papitashvili

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Adam SzaboData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Centeradam.szabo-1@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov