NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Plasma Parameter Data from IMP-8, Faraday Cup Instrument

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00872

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Electronic Access

Description

This data set contains the investigator-selected Key Parameters from the Solar Plasma Faraday Cup experiment on IMP 8, as made available via NSSDC's interactive WWW interface CDAWeb. The parameters given are: spacecraft position in GSE and GSM coordinates, solar wind velocity (GSE) solar wind proton number density, most prob thermal speed.

CDAWeb is available a http://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/cdaweb/ and supports: (1) graphical browse display of user-selected parameters and time intervals; (2) downloading of user-selected parameters in ASCII; and (3) downloading of data in CDF format.

Empty (no actual data) master CDFs for the CDAWeb CDFs are maintained in the CDAWeb system at NSSDC. These are the latest versions of the labeling, display, and explanatory information carried by the CDF structure for this data set. When a screen plot or an ASCII listing is obtained from CDAWeb, the master CDF information is automatically used and displayed. However, when the user obtains data by downloading CDFs from CDAWeb, the master CDF should also be obtained separately, as its content may well differ from that of the data CDFs, which remain unchanged.

Alternate Names

  • KPs, I8_K0_PLA, CDF

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-078A-02M

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Alan J. LazarusData ProviderMassachusetts Institute of Technology
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov