NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Solar Wind and Magnetosheath Data, 1 minute averages

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00879

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Electronic Access

Time span: 1973-10-31 to 2004-05-01

Description

This data set contains ~1 min resolution solar wind and magnetosheath plasma parameters from the IMP 8 MIT Faraday Cup. The parameters include two sets of values of density, flow vectors (flow speed and direction angles), and thermal speeds as determined for protons by two independent approaches. On the one hand, non-linear fits of measured distributions to assumed convecting maxwellian distribution functions were taken, and on the other hand, simple moments over the measured distributions were taken. The fits-based values are believed more reliable by the MIT team. Aberration effects are removed from the fits-based flow longitude, but not from the moments-associated longitude. Flow latitude has a longterm average value of ~2 deg, which is likely to be instrumental and not real. Each record has a flag indicating whether the data were taken in the solar wind, not in the solar wind, or during an interval of multiple closely spaced bow shock crossings. Position data are included in the data records. This data set was created at MIT during 2004 and as such supersedes earlier versions. The data set is extensively described at https://spdf.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/imp/imp8/plasma_mit/sw_msheath_min in the 00readme.txt file.

The data set is available on-line as annual ASCII files at: https://spdf.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/imp/imp8/plasma_mit/sw_msheath_min

The data set is accessible with subset and display capability from http://ftpbrowser.gsfc.nasa.gov/imp_mit_min.html

Alternate Names

  • Solar Wind and Magnetosheath Data, 1 min avg
  • SPDF0506

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-078A-02N

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov