NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Directory Data

NSSDCA ID: SPIO-00015

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1967-07-29 to 1968-11-24

Description

This data set, supplied by the principal investigator, contains experiment directory data on a binary magnetic tape written on an IBM 360 computer. The tape contains several formats and are made up from selected records from data tapes and from attitude-orbit (AO) records. The tape gives experiment operating times and identify when the sensor was looking upward and downward. Format statements are provided for (1) AO records, which include various orbit parameters such as the Greenwich mean time (in milliseconds of day) for orbit start and end, and for eclipse start and end; (2) selected minute and special event AO records, which include the Greenwich mean time of measurements (in milliseconds of day), latitude and longitude, sun-earth-satellite angle, magnetic latitude, McIlwain's L-shell parameter, ecliptic and galactic latitude and longitude; (3) label records, which include tape and file identification; (4) minute summary records, which include tape labels, average experiment temperature, minimum and maximum scan angles, and number of seconds for each mirror position and for dark current; and (5) file summary records, which include start and stop times in milliseconds of day, total number of samples, and total number of seconds of photocurrent measurement in each mirror position. This data set was used to generate the microfilm data set 67-073A-12G.

Alternate Names

    Discipline

    • Space Physics: Ionospheric Studies

    Old NSSDCA ID

    • 67-073A-12N

    Additional Information

    Spacecraft

    Experiments

    Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

     

    Personnel

    NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
    Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
    Mrs. Virginia B. ZannerGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
    [USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov