NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Second by Second Airglow Data on Film

NSSDCA ID: SPIO-00016

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1967-07-29 to 1968-12-21

Description

This 16-mm microfilm data set, supplied by the principal investigator, contains airglow data in temporal order. The film was generated from tape data set 67-073A-12P. There are two different film formats, namely, "volts vs time," and "stars vs time." The voltage graphs are semilog plots with output voltage as the ordinate scale ranging over 4 decades. The linear abscissa has 5 scales including: universal time in hours and minutes (each frame covers 10 min of data), universal time in seconds of day, geographic latitude, magnetic latitude, and geographic longitude. The graph symbols are (a) numbers 1 to 7, which correspond to the outputs of the mirror positions 1 through 7, respectively, and (b) letters R, Y, and G corresponding respectively, to the red, yellow, and green recombinations of the seven outputs. Printed on the right-hand side of the frame are conversion constants and other parameters, including day and year of the measurement and corresponding tape identifications. The conversion constants are read as follows. For example, a "1-8.61" means that for mirror position 1, the conversion factor is 8.61 rayleighs per nanometer per volt. The frame heading includes year and day of the measurement, orbit number, and corresponding tape identification. The number of star plots are linear graphs, with 10-min of data displayed on each frame. The ordinate scale gives the number of stars seen in each mirror position (identified by plotted symbol) and ranges from 0 to 2000. The abscissa has 16 scales, which includes universal time of measurement in hours and minutes, universal time in seconds of day, declination of spacecraft, right ascension, magnetic latitude, longitude, altitude, sun-earth-satellite angle, solar-hour angle, ecliptic latitude and longitude, and galactic latitude and longitude.

Alternate Names

  • Sec. by Sec. Airglow Data, Mfilm

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Ionospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 67-073A-12E

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. Dieter K. Bilitza

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mrs. Virginia B. ZannerGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov