NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

NASA-ARC Electron Density and Scale Height Summaries

NSSDCA ID: SPIO-00028

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1962-10-31 to 1964-01-27

Description

This data set, prepared at the Ames Research Center, consists of average electron density and scale height profiles for the ionosphere above the F2 maximum (topside ionosphere). The data are on a 7-track, 556-bpi, even-parity, BCD magnetic tape written on an IBM 7094 computer. This data set summarizes the results of three separate studies: (1) midlatitude observations using data recorded at Stanford University, (2) pole-to-pole observations using data recorded at various stations over the American continents, and (3) observations recorded at Hawaii. The average profiles were obtained by separating the data into seasons, 1-hour local-time intervals, and 5-deg dip-latitude intervals. Digital electron density values are shown at the satellite and for each 100 km from 1000-km altitude down to the lowest height of topside signal reflection. Scale heights are given at 900, 700, and 500 km along with local time and satellite locations. The original data (about 1.5E4 profiles) that were used to derive the averages are available on microfiche as data set 62-049A-01J.

Data are available online at ftp://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/

Alternate Names

  • ARC N(H)+H Summaries

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Ionospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 62-049A-01I

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
Dr. Lawrence ColinGeneral ContactNASA Ames Research Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov