NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Synoptic Airglow Data

NSSDCA ID: SPIO-00059

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1967-08-01 to 1968-01-31

Description

This data set, supplied by the principal investigator, consists of synoptic airglow photometer data contained on a binary magnetic tape written on an IBM 360 computer. Each file contains all the data for 1 day. The first record of each file is a label record and contains calibration conversion data. There is an orbit label record, one for each orbit preceeding the data records. This label record includes the orbit number and the Greenwich mean time (in milliseconds of day) for the start and end of orbit and of eclipse. The data record includes local time of measurement, latitude, longitude, height, magnetic latitude, McIlwain's L-shell parameter, ecliptic and galactic latitude and longitude, the output in volts for the different mirror positions, and the dark current. For latitudes from 82 deg N to 82 deg S there is one record for each 0.5 deg in latitude. For latitude range from 82 to 84 deg both N and S, there is a record for every 0.25 deg in latitude, and for latitudes greater than 85 deg N and S there is a record every 8 s. This data set was used to generate data set 67-073A-12H.

Alternate Names

    Discipline

    • Space Physics: Ionospheric Studies

    Old NSSDCA ID

    • 67-073A-12Q

    Additional Information

    Spacecraft

    Experiments

    Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

     

    Personnel

    NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
    Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
    Mrs. Virginia B. ZannerGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
    [USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov