NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Electrometer Outputs vs Latitude on Film

NSSDCA ID: SPIO-00060

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1967-08-30 to 1968-01-16

Description

This 35-mm microfilm data set was supplied by the principal investigator, and it contains airglow electrometer output in volts as a function of magnetic latitude and longitude. Printed in the frame heading is the constant to convert from volts to rayleighs. On a film roll there are several orbits of data for each mirror position, and each frame contains one orbit of data. On each frame there are from two to four linear graphs placed one above the other. The lowest graph is a plot of geographic latitude (abscissa) and geographic longitude (ordinate), except for mirror position 2 (upward-looking) data, where the ordinate is right ascension. The remaining graphs are voltage plots with electrometer output in volts as the ordinate and magnetic latitude and longitude as the abscissa (two scales). On some frames there is only one voltage graph ranging from 0 to 1.0 V. Other frames show as many as three voltage graphs with ordinate voltage ranges of 0 to 1, 0 to 10, and, e.g., 0 to 70. The different ranges are provided to permit determination of the signal output regardless of amplitude. In addition to the calibration constant, the frame heading shows the orbit number and channel number (mirror position), corresponding tape identification, latitude at start and end of eclipse, and universal time (in seconds of day) at the start and end of each frame. Since there may be several output displays on a graph, they are identified in the frame title. For example, there may be measured values plotted alone, or the graph may include both observed and smoothed values. This data set was generated from data set 67-073A-12O.

Alternate Names

  • Electrometer Output vs Lat, Mfilm

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Ionospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 67-073A-12J

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. Dieter K. Bilitza

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mrs. Virginia B. ZannerGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov