NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Minimum, Maximum, and Mean VLF Signal Strength Values on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: SPIO-00062

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1967-05-05 to 1967-09-30

Description

This 35-mm microfilm VLF data set was prepared by the investigators. One set of six frames contains data for up to 90 min of satellite operation. The first four frames consist of graphs, one each for the data from the 3 fixed-frequency receivers operating at 3.2, 9.6, and 16 kHz, and a second graph (frame 4 in the six-frame sequence) for the 16-kHz receiver. On this fourth frame, the signal strengths of the narrow-band and wide-band signals are plotted. On the first three frames, minimum, mean, and maximum signal strengths are plotted in decibels above 1 microgamma vs time. Values for invariant latitude, geographic position, local time, magnetic latitude, and solar zenith angle are shown below the graphs. The fifth frame contains values for the magnetic field strength, the 16-kHz reference index, and for the geocentric altitude of the satellite. The last frame is a map of the subsatellite track with time ticks along the plotted path.

Alternate Names

  • VLF Receiver Data, Microfilm

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Ionospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 67-042A-05A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Arthur R. W. HughesGeneral ContactUniversity of NatalArthur.r.w.hughes@gmail.com
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov