NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Electron Temperature Values

NSSDCA ID: SPIO-00063

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1967-05-05 to 1967-10-12

Description

This data set of electron temperature values is a BCD magnetic tape written on an IBM 7094 computer. The electron temperature values are expressed in degrees K. There is normally a fixed time interval of 27.92 s between records. Information given at the beginning of each file consists of day number (January 1, 1967, is day number 1), approximate universal time in hours, telemetry station name, and an error code. Additional information in each record consists of local and universal time, and latitude and longitude in degrees. A graphical version of this data set appears in data set 67-042A-01B.

Alternate Names

  • Electron Temperatures

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Ionospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 67-042A-01A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. Dieter K. Bilitza

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Prof. J. SayersData ProviderUniversity of Birmingham

Selected References

  • Wager, J. H., The University of Birmingham electron density and temperature experiments on the Ariel 3 satellite, Radio Electron. Eng., 35, 55-63, doi:10.1049/ree.1968.0011, Jan. 1968.
  • Ariel 3 symposium, Proc. of Ariel 3 Symp., Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Md., May 22-23, 1968
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov