NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Ion Density versus DIP Latitude on 8- x10-In. Pages

NSSDCA ID: SPIO-00089

Availability: Data Available from Experimenter

Time span: 1967-07-28 to 1968-12-29

Description

This data set is held by the principal investigator, and it consists of page-size copies of Calcomp plots of densities of O+, H+, He+ and N+ vs dip latitude. Date and universal time are included on the plots. Densities are not corrected for angle-of-attack variations. The dip latitude ranges from pole to pole.

Alternate Names

  • Ion Density vs Dip Lat., Hardcopy

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Ionospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 67-073A-16A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. Dieter K. Bilitza

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Harry A. Taylor, Jr.General ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov