NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Airglow Data Maps by Orbit on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: SPIO-00090

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1967-08-19 to 1968-01-29

Description

This data set, supplied by the principal investigator, consists of airglow data on 16-mm microfilm. Each reel of microfilm contains the photometer data for a specific time period within the time range from August 19, 1967, to January 29, 1968, with no data shown for some intervals as long as 1 week. The sequencing of the measurements on each reel is the same, with all channel 1 data given first, followed by channel 2 outputs, then by channel 3, etc. Each frame is a map with the longitude scale ranging from -180 to +180 deg, and the latitude scale covering a 30-deg increment of the plus or minus 90-degree range observed. Measurements taken over a 24-h period are on one frame. The data are displayed as a sequence of decimal numbers which are the values of the photometer outputs expressed in volts, and represent 1-s of measurements. The printed values are positioned at the locations of their respective subsatellite points on the map. Hence, each sequence of numbers corresponds to a particular orbit pass, which is identified by the orbit numbers printed along the top of the map. Several parameters are printed on each frame including channel numbers being displayed, dates at start and end of measurements, eclipse latitudes, and local time.

Alternate Names

  • Airglow Data Maps by Orbit, Mfilm

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Ionospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 67-073A-12D

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. Dieter K. Bilitza

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mrs. Edith I. ReedData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Mrs. Edith I. ReedGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov