NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Airglow Intensities

NSSDCA ID: SPIO-00091

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1967-08-19 to 1968-11-01

Description

This data set was generated at NSSDC from magnetic tapes supplied by the principal investigator. The data set consists of airglow emission data on a binary magnetic tape written on an IBM 360 computer. The tape contains multiple files, and consecutive files may not be chronologically ordered. All eight photometer outputs are given in volts, which can be multiplied by the available conversion factors to obtain the measurements in rayleighs. Included with the sensor data are temporal and spatial parameters such as day and seconds of day of both start and end of measurements, local and universal times, and latitude and longitude of the measurements.

Alternate Names

  • Airglow Emission Intensities

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Ionospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 67-073A-12C

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. Dieter K. Bilitza

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mrs. Edith I. ReedGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov

Selected References

  • Reed, E. I., et al., Functional characteristics of the OGO main body airglow photometer, NASA-GSFC, X-625-72-174, Greenbelt, Md., May 1972.
  • Reed, E. I., et al., Atlas of low latitude 6300 Angstroms (OI) night airglow from OGO-4 observations, NASA-GSFC, X-625-72-171, Greenbelt, Md., May 1972.
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov