NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

RSRS Electron Density (and Scale Height) Plots and Listings with Pass Summary Plot

NSSDCA ID: SPIO-00127

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1962-10-03 to 1966-09-04

Description

This data set, provided by the Radio and Space Research Station, Slough, U.K., consists of electron density profiles for the ionosphere above the F2 maximum (topside ionosphere). This data set is on 16-mm microfilm. The profiles were computed from digital values of frequency and virtual height, which had in turn been scaled from the ionograms. This data set contains several different digital and plotted forms prepared from the Singapore, Winkfield, and Falkland Islands (U.K.-operated) stations receiving Alouette 1 ionograms. For each pass, a number of ionograms have been digitized and plotted (three frames per ionogram). At the end of the data for each pass, there appears a three-frame pass summary in two plots and a listing. Frame 1 for each ionogram shows the subsatellite location with corresponding local time and universal time. The trace used for analysis and gyrofrequency at the satellite (calculated and observed) may also be shown. Also shown on Frame 1 are the raw (uninterpolated) and interpolated (each 10 km) electron density profiles. The input scalings for these profiles are shown in Frame 2. Frame 2 also contains interpolated geopotential scale heights (each 10 km), and total content values for three layers from 350, 400, and 450 km up to 950 km. On Frame 3 is a semi-logarithmic plot of electron density vs geopotential height. The pass summary contains a plot of selected standard N(h) values from each profile vs geographic latitude, and a similar plot for scale heights. Finally, listings are given of total content by latitude, for each of the three layers.

Alternate Names

  • RSRS N(H) Int Profiles, Mfilm

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Ionospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 62-049A-01R

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. David EcclesGeneral ContactRutherford Appleton Laboratory
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov