NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Latitude-Longitude Plots on Film

NSSDCA ID: SPIO-00164

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1967-08-19 to 1968-01-29

Description

This 16-mm microfilm data set was supplied by the principal investigator, and it contains airglow measurements shown as voltage output in decimal form printed on a latitude-longitude grid. The decimal points locate the subsatellite position at the time of the measurement. Printed on top of each frame is the constant used to convert volts to rayleighs. The orbit number corresponding to a particular sequence of printed values across the grid is shown. Each film roll contains the output from one mirror position that is identified in the frame title. Each frame contains data from 1 day. The abscissa scale is longitude and ranges from -180 deg to +180 deg. The ordinate scale is latitude and a frame covers just 30 deg of the + or - 90 deg traveled by the spacecraft. Hence, there are several frames per orbit. In addition to the calibration constant and mirror position mentioned earlier, the frame heading shows the start and stop parameters (date, Greenwich mean time, orbit, latitude of start and end of eclipse), corresponding tape identification, and local time. There are some additional film data in the same format displaying measurements from all mirror positions on each roll for fixed time intervals. This data set was generated from data set 67-073A-12O.

Alternate Names

  • Latitude-Longitude Plots, Mfilm

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Ionospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 67-073A-12I

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. Dieter K. Bilitza

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mrs. Virginia B. ZannerGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov