NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Electron Density and Temperature Plots on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: SPIO-00166

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1967-05-05 to 1968-04-15

Description

This data set which was prepared by the principal investigator, is organized in pairs of microfilm frames. Each pair of frames contains electron density and temperature data from one orbit. The second frame in each pair is a graphic representation of the subsatellite path. Latitude and longitude are shown on linear scales along with continental outlines and the orbit path. Data start and stop positions are marked along the orbit path. Time marks are present too. The first frame of each pair is divided into 3 sections. The center part is a logarithmic plot (1.E4 to 2.E6) of electron number density (electrons/cc) vs time. The upper portion of the frame consists of a linear plot of electron temperature (0 to 4500 deg K) vs time. The lowest portion of the frame provides corresponding values of geographic longitude and latitude, invariant latitude, local and magnetic local time, and solar zenith angle. The frame pairs are not in a useful sequence, so an index of the entire data set is available at the front of the microfilm reel. This index shows the time sequence of the data, and of the equator crossing longitudes.

Alternate Names

  • Elect Density + Temp Plots, Mfilm

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Ionospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 67-042A-01C

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Joseph W. G. WilsonData ProviderUniversity of Birmingham
Prof. J. SayersGeneral ContactUniversity of Birmingham
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov