NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

CRC Electron Density Values at 50-KM Intervals on Microfiche

NSSDCA ID: SPIO-00200

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1962-09-30 to 1968-07-28

Description

This data set, provided by the Communications Research Centre (CRC) in Ottawa, Canada, consists of six volumes of electron density profiles for the ionosphere above the F2 maximum (topside ionosphere). The data, which are on microfiche, are ordered chronologically and include about 4.E4 profiles. Profile data consist of density and real height values for each 50 km from 1000 km down to the lowest topside height from which reflections were observed. For values at points from which interpolations were made, see data set 62-049A-01F. Twenty-four profiles are listed on each page. A cumulative chronological index of all data available at publishing date appears in the front of each volume. Telemetry stations are not identified, but satellite location, universal time of observation, satellite local time, dip latitude, and other relevant information are listed for each profile. These profiles correspond to about 2% of the total of over 2.E6 Alouette 1 ionograms obtained. Most latitudes are included, but data from longitudes near 80 deg W are more numerous than from other longitudes. This microfiche data set was prepared at NSSDC from unpublished (undated and unnumbered) internal CRC reports titled "Alouette 1 ionospheric data interpolated N(h)." A single copy of these reports is available for use at NSSDC as TRF B06226. On request, individual pages can be copied as required or the microfiche copy can be supplied.

Alternate Names

  • CRC N(h) Int Profiles, Fiche

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Ionospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 62-049A-01L

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mrs. Elizabeth D. HewensData ProviderDepartment of Communications/Communications Research Centre
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov