NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Tabulations of Electron Density Data on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: SPIO-00223

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1964-10-10 to 1965-05-31

Description

This analyzed data set, which was received from the experimenter, consists of electron number densities recorded by STADAN stations for periods in which the satellite orbit path was over any one of 10 stations observing the ionospheric beacon from this satellite. Knowledge of the satellite electron density is very useful for interpretation of beacon data. The experiment operated for 22 s every 3 min. The two 22-s periods occurring nearest a given beacon observing station were analyzed for electron density. The results are presented in tabular form on 35-mm microfilm along with UT, latitude, longitude, and altitude. The data from each month are ordered according to the beacon station over which the data were recorded.

Alternate Names

  • Electron Density (Microfilm)

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Ionospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 64-064A-02A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. Dieter K. Bilitza

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Larry H. BraceGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov