NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Zonal Averages

NSSDCA ID: SPIO-00247

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1967-07-29 to 1968-12-21

Description

This data set, supplied by the principal investigator, consists of zonal averages of the experiment output in volts contained on a binary magnetic tape written on an IBM 360 computer. The conversion from volts to rayleighs is given in the accompanying documentation. Each record contains the orbit, day of measurement, and for mirror positions 1, 3, 4, 5, and 6, the average outputs for each 5 degrees of latitude from 90 deg S to 85 deg N. There is one averaged zone of 1 deg width from 85 to 86 deg N.

Alternate Names

    Discipline

    • Space Physics: Ionospheric Studies

    Old NSSDCA ID

    • 67-073A-12K

    Additional Information

    Spacecraft

    Experiments

    Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

     

    Personnel

    NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
    Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
    Mrs. Virginia B. ZannerGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
    [USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov