NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Synoptic Polar Plots on Film

NSSDCA ID: SPIO-00248

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1967-07-29 to 1968-01-31

Description

This 16-mm microfilm data set was supplied by the principal investigator. It was generated from tape data set 67-073A-12Q, and it contains airglow data on polar plots. There are two frames per day for each mirror position and for the red, yellow, and green data composites. One frame has half of the polar plot, and the second frame shows the remaining half. The radial lines represent each 30 deg in longitude, and the circles represent 10-deg intervals in latitude, ranging from 40 deg to 80 deg. North or south latitude is determined by whether the frame indicates ascending data (northbound) or descending data (southbound). There are film rolls of only ascending data and rolls of only descending data. The airglow values are converted to 36 plotting characters, and the orbit number corresponding to a particular sequence of plotting characters on the grid is printed outside the 40 deg latitude circle. Special event limits are dotted in (sun or moon entry or exit line with label printed on the lighted side of the boundary). At the top of the first of the two frames per day, is printed a table showing (for each mirror position) the value of the output in rayleighs per angstrom for the 36 plotting characters. Also shown are the year and day of the measurement and whether the plots represent ascending data or descending data. In the table on the bottom of the second frame in the pair are printed for each latitude from 40 to 85 deg (in 5-deg steps) the local time of the measurement (in decimal hours), the altitude, shadow height, sun-earth-satellite angle, percent moon, and galactic latitude. Also printed on this frame are several parameters, including year and day of measurement and corresponding magnetic tape identification. For all mirror positions the plotting character "Z" is the largest value. If the output exceeds the value assigned to "Z", an asterisk is printed.

Alternate Names

  • Synoptic Polar Plots, Mfilm

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Ionospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 67-073A-12H

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. Dieter K. Bilitza

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mrs. Virginia B. ZannerGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov