NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Minimum, Maximum, and Mean VLF Signal Strength Values

NSSDCA ID: SPIO-00263

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1967-05-05 to 1968-04-14

Description

This VLF tape data set was prepared by the investigators, and is on BCD magnetic tapes written on an IBM 7094 computer. Two different types of information appear on the tapes. At the beginning of each tape is an index of the data and a header label. The data records follow the index information. Included in the data records are the maximum, mean, and minimum signal strengths for each of the following three frequencies: 3.2, 9.6, and 16 kHz. The minimum signal strength for the 16-kHz narrow-band receiver is included also, as are values for the following other parameters: universal and local time, geographic and geomagnetic location, invariant latitude, geomagnetic field strength, geocentric distance, solar zenith angle, and the ambient electron density.

Data are available online at ftp://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/

Alternate Names

  • VLF Signal Strngth at 3 Freq

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Ionospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 67-042A-05B

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
Dr. Arthur R. W. HughesGeneral ContactUniversity of NatalArthur.r.w.hughes@gmail.com
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov