NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Total Electron Content Data on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: SPIO-00268

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1964-10-13 to 1969-04-17

Description

This data set contains electron content measurements on four reels of 16-mm microfilm. The content was determined from the Faraday rotation rate of BE-B beacon signals received at several observation stations in Germany during 1964 to 1969: Sternwarte, Bochum (latitude: 51.43, longitude: 7.19); Ionosphaeren-Institut, Breisach (48.05,7.58), and Max-Planck-Institute, Lindau (51.62,10.09). The computer printout on microfilm lists the date, orbit number, time, satellite position (latitude, longitude, height), and calculated electron content.

Alternate Names

  • Total Electron Content (Mfilm)

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Ionospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 64-064A-01A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov