NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Latitude Versus Total Electron Content Over Illinois, Michigan and Montana, Mfche

NSSDCA ID: SPIO-00298

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1964-10-21 to 1965-03-17

Description

These data have been reduced to units of electron number density per unit of cross section for a vertical path through the ionospheric point. Analysis consists of plotting data for each hour of each season, on one graph. Data for all four seasons for most hours are available for Urbana, Illinois. Spring and summer data for most hours are available for Bozeman, Montana, and Houghton, Michigan. One or more passes, labeled with date and time, appear on each plot. These plots were prepared by satellite program participants and are contained in appendix B of "Latitude Dependence of Ionospheric Electron Content," by Weise and Yeh, and in "Study of Ionospheric Electron Content from Observations at Different Stations," by Youakim and Rao.

Alternate Names

  • Lat vs TEC Plots on Microfiche

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Ionospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 64-064A-01C

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Kung-Chie YehGeneral ContactUniversity of Illinois
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov