NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

NASA-ARC Electron Density Values at 50-KM Intervals on Microfiche

NSSDCA ID: SPIO-00315

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1962-11-01 to 1964-01-28

Description

This data set, prepared at the Ames Research Center (ARC), consists of electron density profiles for the ionosphere above the F2 maximum (topside ionosphere). The data are on microfiche. The profiles were computed from digital values that were scaled from ionograms. This data set, which includes about 1.5E4 electron density profiles, is made up of three separate studies: (1) midlatitude observations using data recorded at Stanford University (NASA SP-3026); (2) pole-to-pole observations using data recorded at various stations over the American continents during the 1962-1963 winter (NASA SP-3027 and -3034), during the 1963 spring (NASA SP-3032 and -3034), and during the 1963 summer and autumn (NASA SP-3033 and -3034); and (3) observations recorded at Hawaii (NASA SP-3038). The following data are provided for each of the three studies: (1) electron density values at the satellite and for each 50 km from 1000-km altitude down to the lowest topside reflection height; (2) plasma scale heights over the same altitude range tabulated at 50-km intervals, starting at 950 km; (3) supporting information (location, universal and local time, and magnetic dip at the satellite); and (4) summary graphs. For the summary graphs the data were separated into seasons, 1-hour local-time intervals and averaged at 5-deg dip-latitude intervals. The summary graphs give the electron density at 100-km height intervals and the scale heights at 900-, 700-, and 500-km altitudes. The ionogram quality is indicated in the second and third studies. Additional parameters given only for the third study (data from Hawaii) are magnetic dip, invariant latitude, L shell, Kp, sunlight occurrence at the satellite, and total electron content from the lowest topside reflection height up to 1000-km altitude. This microfiche data set was prepared at NSSDC from the above-mentioned NASA SP documents, published by ARC. A single copy of these documents is available for use at NSSDC as TRF B06051. On request, individual pages can be copied as required or the microfiche copy can be supplied. The "summary graph" portion of this data set is available on magnetic tape as data set 62-049A-01I.

Alternate Names

  • ARC N(H)+H Int Profiles, Fiche

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Ionospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 62-049A-01J

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Lawrence ColinGeneral ContactNASA Ames Research Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov