NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Reduced Cosmic-Ray Count Rate and Orbital Data Merged

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00010

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1967-07-28 to 1969-02-02

Description

This data set, provided by the principal investigator, consists of reduced cosmic-ray count-rate data merged with orbital data and corresponds to the time period before the spacecraft went into a spin mode. The data are on binary magnetic tapes written on an IBM 360/75 computer. The data include a 20-word file header record followed by a variable number of physical records (each having a 6-word record header). There are a variable number of logical records per physical record, since the 98-word orbital data logical record was inserted into the stream of four-word count-rate data logical records once every minute. This insertion did not necessarily occur at the beginning or end of a given physical record. Each file contains about 5 min of data. The tapes contain all counting rates, universal time, telescope temperatures, latitude, longitude, height, sun-earth-satellite angle, geomagnetic coordinates, and various data-quality flags. The data within a file are always monotonically increasing in time. However, the set of files comprising a data tape is not necessarily time ordered. Redundancies in the data have been deleted.

Alternate Names

  • Cosmic Ray Count Rates

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 67-073A-08A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
Prof. Edward C. Stone, Jr.General ContactCalifornia Institute of Technologyecs@srl.caltech.edu

Selected References

  • Detector characteristics for experiments 65-081A-07 (OGO 2) and 67-073A-08 (OGO 4), Unpublished, Unnumbered, Feb. 1971.
  • Aguilar, E., et al., Magnetic tape formats for experiment number 8 on OGO II and IV, Unpublished, Unnumbered, Mar. 1971.
  • Brecht, J. J., Low E proton-Alpha particle measurement (67-073A-08) experiment section (NSSDC information packet), NASA-GSFC, NSSDC, Unnumbered, Greenbelt, MD, Mar. 1972.
  • Lupton, J. E., and E. C. Stone, Electron scattering effects in typical cosmic ray telescopes, IEEE Trans. Nucl. Sci., NS-19, No. 1, 562-568, doi:10.1109/TNS.1972.4326560, Feb. 1972.
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov