NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Microfilm Plots of Total Ionization Rates and Satellite Alt. vs Invariant Lat.

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00011

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1967-07-30 to 1967-08-11

Description

This data set, supplied by the principal investigator, consists of plots of ionization-chamber total ionization rates (ion pairs/s-cc, STP air) and satellite altitude (km) vs invariant latitude (-90 to +90 deg) on one reel of 35-mm microfilm. The corresponding McIlwain L-shell parameter, geographic longitude, and local time at the satellite are indicated along the invariant latitude axis. The orbit number and day number appear at the top of each plot along with the universal time of the first point plotted on the graph and an instrument sensitivity-mode indicator (H for high, L for low). The altitude is plotted using the X symbol, and the ionization rates are plotted using dots. The direction of the spacecraft in its orbit is indicated in the lower left margin for a given plot, e.g., "N-S" means the spacecraft was traveling from the northern hemisphere toward the southern hemisphere. The omnidirectional ionization chamber measured the total ionization produced by protons (E>10 MeV) and electrons (E>1 MeV). The time coverage was less than 50% from launch (July 28, 1967) until the instrument's premature failure (August 8, 1967). Further descriptions of the experiment and this data set, including a detailed time coverage chart for the entire lifetime of the experiment, appear on the microfilm along with the data.

Alternate Names

  • Ionization Rates vs Inv Lat,Mfilm

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 67-073A-07A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov