NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Count Rate Data (Station Ordered)

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00015

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1958-07-26 to 1958-09-21

Description

This investigator-supplied data set contains values for detector counting rates. It is on 7-track, 556-bpi, binary magnetic tape written on a CDC computer. The data are ordered by satellite telemetry station. Data set 58-005A-01B contains the same data as this data set, except there the tape is time ordered instead of station ordered. There are 120 characters (15 CDC words) per physical and logical record. Values are given for the following additional parameters: time of the measurement (month, day, hour), model magnetic field magnitude B (gauss), McIlwain's L-shell (earth radii), B/Bo, latitude (deg), longitude (deg), and altitude (km). The Jensen-Cain (J-C) model was used for magnetic field values in this data set.

Alternate Names

  • St. Ordered UCSD Count Rate

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 58-005A-01A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Prof. Carl E. McIlwainGeneral ContactUniversity of California, San Diegocmcilwain@ucsd.edu

Selected References

  • Explorer 1 (1958 Alpha 1) cosmic-ray experiment, NASA-GSFC, NSSDC 67-13, Greenbelt, MD, Feb. 1967.
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov