NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

60 sec Averaged 24 hr/Panel GSM Coord and Detrended Local B Coord Summary Plots

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00040

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1977-10-22 to 1987-09-26

Description

This data set contains plots of 60-s averages of ISEE 1 magnetic field component values (nT) vs time, on microfiche. Each fiche card contains 20 orbits of data, with three plot panels per orbit. These plots are distinct from the ISEE 1 64-s summary plots. The three plot panels each span 24 h, with the panel labeled PERIGEE centered on the perigee of the spacecraft. The panels labeled PRE-APOGEE and POST-APOGEE somewhat overlap the period of the PERIGEE panel and they also display the magnetic field magnitude. Each orbit is completely covered. The coordinates of the PRE-APOGEE and POST-APOGEE panels are GSM. The coordinates of the PERIGEE panel refer to a system with Z in the direction of the local model field (Olson/Pfitzer, 1977), Y azimuthally eastward (and orthogonal to the local model field), and X completing the system. In addition, the Z component is detrended, i.e., the model field value corresponding to the spacecraft position and UT is subtracted from the measured Z component. The data shown on these plots are also available in digital form from NSSDC as data set 77-102A-04Q.

Alternate Names

  • 60s Ave 24hr/P Detrended B Plots

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-102A-04R

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Christopher T. RussellGeneral ContactUniversity of California, Los Angelesctrussell@igpp.ucla.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov