NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

High Resolution Plasma Data (PROMIS period)

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00042

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1986-03-15 to 1986-06-17

Description

This magnetic tape, written in DEC-11A ASCII format, contains 25 files and covers the period March 13 to June 16, 1986. Data are entered only for the times when the spacecraft was in the solar wind, and are an average over a period of a few minutes. The records are of variable length, with a maximum of 88 bytes. Each record provides date, time, spacecraft location (radial distance and GSE latitude and longitude), plasma density (cm**-3), solar wind speed (km/s), flow angle in the ecliptic plane, and temperature.

Data are available online at ftp://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/

Alternate Names

  • High Resolution Plasma,PROMIS Prd

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-078A-10E

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Edward W. Hones, Jr.Data ProviderLos Alamos National Laboratoryhones@lanl.gov
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov