NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Plots of 0.576-Min Averaged Count Rate Data from Three Detectors on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00049

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1967-07-30 to 1969-01-14

Description

This microfilm data set, provided by the principal investigator, contains plots of the count rates (averaged over 0.576 min) of the 30-deg, 2.3-keV detector, the 0-deg, 0.7-keV detector and the 0-deg, 7.4-keV detector vs universal time (in seconds of day). No corrections for noise have been made. The following information is also contained on each plot: McIlwain's L-shell parameter, the geomagnetic field intensity (calculated from a spherical harmonic expansion), altitude, sun-earth-satellite angle, local time, invariant latitude, and the format in which the data were telemetered. There are at least some data for 95% of the orbits over the time period indicated. Ninety percent of the data were obtained over the north auroral zone and polar caps, and the remaining data were obtained at lower latitudes and over the south auroral zone. Of these data, 80% are in the electron mode, and the remainder are in the proton mode.

Alternate Names

  • Summary Plots (Final), Mfilm

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 67-073A-11F

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Robert A. HoffmanGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrhoffman@pop600.gsfc.nasa.gov
Dr. Frederick W. BerkoGeneral ContactNational Security Agency
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov