NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Published Plots of Reduced Count Rate vs Time on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00062

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1959-08-08 to 1959-09-10

Description

This data set of scintillation counter count rate plots is a microfilmed copy of a published report, on one reel of 35-mm microfilm. The data have been published in "Final Report, Reduction and Analysis of Explorer 6 and Pioneer 5 Data, Vol. II," TRW 8626-6006-RU-000, November 30, 1962. Each plot is about 3 h long, and the plots are time ordered. These count rates have been corrected for the saturation effects inherent in the instrument, but the detection efficiency curves must be used to interpret these data. Also on each plot is a nomograph giving the geomagnetic latitude and radial distance from earth associated with the plotted count rate at any instant of time. These data cover the period August 8, 1959, to September 10, 1959, and there is an 80% coverage. Data set 59-004A-04A is also contained on this reel.

Alternate Names

  • Plots of Count Rate, Position, T

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 59-004A-02A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Charles P. SonettGeneral ContactUniversity of Arizona
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov