NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Magnetospheric Magnetic Field (0.5RE Avg) with SW Data from Omnitape (IMF,N,V,T)

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00113

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1977-10-24 to 1981-12-28

Description

This data set contains average values of the magnetospheric magnetic field derived from the ISEE 1 and 2 one-minute averaged magnetic field data, tagged (when available) with the corresponding values of the hourly solar wind parameters taken from the Interplanetary Medium Data Tape (OMNI data). The parameters in this data set include the date (year and day of year) and time (hour value), a flag indicating the Kp value, the Dst index (nT), the IMF Bx, By and Bz values in GSM coordinates, the standard deviation of the IMF, the solar wind temperature (Kelvins), the solar wind density (cm**-3), the solar wind velocity (km/s), spacecraft position in SM coordinates, the geodipole tilt (degrees), and the average magnetospheric magnetic field (nT) in SM coordinates. The generation of this data set involved the following steps: (1) a crude selection and elimination of intervals, when the spacecraft were outside the magnetosphere or too close to the earth (R < 4 Re); (2) subtraction of the internal geomagnetic field contribution from the total measured 1-minute averaged values; (3) plotting graphs of the external field GSM components and coordinates of the spacecraft along the selected segments of their orbits and a more accurate selection of intra-magnetospheric measurements by a visual inspection of the plots; (4) averaging of the the 1-minute data over approximately 0.5Re orbit segments; and (5) tagging of the average magnetospheric magnetic field values with the hourly averaged solar wind data and geomagnetic indices values for the corresponding time intervals. There are a total of 31,375 data points in the data set. This data set is also archived under 77-102A-04U.

Alternate Names

  • Magnetosph B-Fld with IMF & N,V,T

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA IDs

  • 77-102A-04U
  • 77-102B-04Q

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Nikolai A. TsyganenkoData ProviderInstitute of Physicstsyganenko@gsfc.nasa.gov
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov