NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

128/512 Second Resolution Hot Plasma Data

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00118

Availability: Exclusively CDAW Proprietary Data - Contact Agent for More Information

Time span: 1977-12-01 to 1977-12-12

Description

This data set is proprietary and not for distribution. It is submitted by experimenters to NSSDC for the purpose of the Coordinated Data Analysis Workshops (CDAW). The data sets submitted for CDAW are usually small, and the time coverage is usually scanty within the time span indicated. However, this data set (or part of it) may be provided to the general science community through an online data set in CDF format. For more detailed description, as well as access information, please contact the NSSDC Requast Coordination Office at request@mail630.gsfc.nasa.gov.

These experimenter-supplied, 128- and 512-second resolution plasma data are on binary magnetic tape created on a Univac 418 computer. Each logical record of data contains 300 Univac 36-bit words. There are 10 logical records per physical block. The data consist of spacecraft identification; time in year, day, hour, minute, and second; solar ecliptic and solar magnetospheric coordinates; energy range flag; magnetic field components in solar ecliptic coordinates; and the following infomation for both plasma proton and electron data: number and energy flux; number and energy density; average energy; bulk flow velocity; velocity uncertainty; temperature; and percentage of energy coverage.

Alternate Names

  • 128- &512-S Res. Plasma Data

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-102A-03A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Prof. Louis A. FrankData ProviderUniversity of Iowafrank@iowasp.physics.uiowa.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov