NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Two-Dimensional Plasma Data

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00121

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1977-12-01 to 1977-12-11

Description

This data set is proprietary and not for distribution. It is submitted by experimenters to NSSDC for the purpose of the Coordinated Data Analysis Workshops (CDAW). The data sets submitted for CDAW are usually small, and the time coverage is usually scanty within the time span indicated. However, this data set (or part of it) may be provided to the general science community through an online data set in CDF format. For more detailed description, as well as access information, please contact the NSSDC Request Coordination Office at request@mail630.gsfc.nasa.gov.

These two-dimensional plasma data are on a binary magnetic tape created on a CDC 6600 computer. The data are written in sets of 22 variable length records. The first record of each set is a 15-word header containing day of year, year, radiai distance (earth radii), solar ecliptic and magnetospheric coordinates, and tilt. The next 21 records contain arrays for the following: time of electron measurements (seconds of day); total electron temperature, density, pressure, and average energy; above 100 eV electron temperature, density, pressure, and average energy; magnitude and direction of total electron flow; magnitude and direction of above 100 eV electron flow; time of proton measurements (second of day); proton temperature, density, pressure, and average energy; magnitude and direction of proton flow; and relative statistical error of proton flow magnitude.

Data are available online at ftp://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/

Alternate Names

  • 2-D Plasma Data

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-102A-01B

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Edward W. Hones, Jr.General ContactLos Alamos National Laboratoryhones@lanl.gov
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov