NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

L-Ordered and L-Interpolated Count Rates vs Time

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00132

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1959-08-07 to 1964-05-27

Description

This L-ordered count rate data set is contained in the form of card images in one 7-track, 556-bpi, even-parity, BCD magnetic tape. This data set was derived at NSSDC from data sets 59-004A-02A and 59-004A-00D (ephemeris data) by interpolation to the following L values: L = 2.2, 2.4, 2.6, 2.8, 3.0, 3.5, 4.0, 4.5, 5.0, 5.5, 6.0, 6.5, 7.0, 7.5, and 8.0. The data are L-ordered (the secondary ordering parameter is time) and consist of count rate, B/B0, local time, solar rotation time (in days starting with the first day of the current solar rotation), universal time, month, day, year, geographic longitude, and geographic latitude.

Alternate Names

  • L-Ordered Count Rate vs Time

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 59-004A-02F

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail

Selected References

  • Explorer 6 (1959 Delta 1) scintillation counter experiment, NASA-GSFC, NSSDC 67-18, Greenbelt, MD, Mar. 1967.
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov