NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

One Degree Latitude-Longitude Sort of Trapped Proton Data

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00133

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1972-10-02 to 1973-02-28

Description

These investigator-supplied trapped particle data are on a single BCD magnetic tape created on a CDC computer. The data set is basically a sequential file containing 15600 logicals records of thirty-two 60-bit words, with 15 logical records per physical block. Each of the records corresponds to a 1 deg square of latitude and longitude. The first 30 words of a logical record, correspond to the pitch angle intervals of width 2 deg (90 to 88 deg through 32 to 30 deg respectively). Word 31 corresponds to the interval 30 to 0 deg. Word 32 is an index defining the record's relative position in the data set. Each word (except word 32) contains 6 values in a packed format. The first 5 are the total observed counts for the 5 energy bins: 45.0 to 28.0 MeV, 28.0 to 18.2 MeV, 18.2 to 12.2 MeV, 12.2 to 7.0 MeV, and 7.0 to 5.0 MeV. The sixth value is the total number of observations for that pitch angle interval and that latitude-longitude square. Each observation was of 0.08-s duration. The tape contains 5 identical files in this format to give a built-in redundancy and to improve its readability.

Alternate Names

  • Lat.Long.Sort,Trap.Prot.Data

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 72-076B-01A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
Mr. Robert C. FilzGeneral ContactPhillips Laboratory (nee USAF Geophysics Lab, nee Cambridge Labs)
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov